Arts
Exhibitions
Events
Artists
Residency
SPACE Studios
Kindling Fund
Ideas
About
Reader
Calendar
Donate
Arts
Artists
Ideas
Calendar
Skip to content
Menu
Close
Calendar
Donate
Search
Search for:
Search for:
Calendar
Donate
Search
Button
Past Events
Filter
View Calendar
2024
All
2017
2018
2019
Ryuichi Sakamoto | Opus
Friday, April 26
Michael Hurley with Lisa/Liza [SOLD OUT]
Thursday, April 25
Nick Waterhouse with Ben Pirani Trio
Tuesday, April 23
The People’s Joker
Sunday, April 21
The People’s Joker [SOLD OUT]
Saturday, April 20
Caroline Davis & Wendy Eisenberg with Rhubarb
Thursday, April 18
Oodelally with amiright? and Peach Hat
Sunday, April 14
Indigo Girls: It’s Only Life After All [SOLD OUT]
Saturday, April 13
Lost Angel: The Genius of Judee Sill
Friday, April 12
Josephine Foster with Colby Nathan
Thursday, April 11
Indigo Girls: Its Only Life After All [sold out]
Wednesday, April 10
Salt Institute Storytelling [SOLD OUT]
Tuesday, April 9
Qwanqwa
Sunday, April 7
Ratboys with Ducks Ltd. [SOLD OUT]
Saturday, April 6
Femme
Wednesday, April 3
About Dry Grasses
Sunday, March 31
Lizzie No with Eliza Edens and Suzie Assam
Saturday, March 30
This World is Not My Own
Wednesday, March 27
Andy Shauf with Lutalo @ First Parish Church
Saturday, March 23
Ceschi Ramos and Myles Bullen double album release with special guest Sarah Violette
Friday, March 22
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages with Tiger Bomb
Thursday, March 21
Bye Bye Tiberias
Wednesday, March 20
little house creates: four short works
Sunday, March 17
Rodrigo Amarante with Hamilton Belk
Saturday, March 16
The Pretty Great Spelling Bee: A Battle of Words and Wits
Friday, March 15
Apolonia, Apolonia
Wednesday, March 13
Éireann Lorsung, Nina MacLaughlin & Matthew Houston – Works and Days
Monday, March 11
Advance Base with Young Moon and Greg Jamie
Sunday, March 10
Between the Sea & Me: A Grief and Gratitude Ritual for the Coastal Maine Community [SOLD OUT]
Saturday, March 9
POSTPONED: Crystal Canyon album release with XO and Husbands
Thursday, March 7
Ailey
Wednesday, March 6
The Double Shift: On the Politics of Work with Jason Read
Tuesday, March 5
Wildflower album release with Kioea
Saturday, March 2
Open Studios & the (stillness) collective Artist Talk for March First Friday Art Walk
Friday, March 1
Samuel in the Clouds [SOLD OUT]
Wednesday, February 28
Noun (Marissa Paternoster of Screaming Females) with Is She?
Monday, February 26
Disco Boy
Sunday, February 25
Red Eft with Sequela and Matriarch
Saturday, February 24
Hundreds of Beavers
Friday, February 23
Sadurn with Windier and Night Hawk
Thursday, February 22
The Sweet East
Wednesday, February 21
32 Sounds [sold out]
Sunday, February 18
Janoah Bailin – meSSeS
Saturday, February 17
Gruppo Antudo and El Malo
Friday, February 16
Kindling Fund 2024 Grantee Meet & Greet
Sunday, February 11
SLAP presents: Lovers vs. Fighters [SOLD OUT]
Saturday, February 10
She is Conann
Friday, February 9
Lahnah, Gaud, Going 2 Hell, Get Out of My House
Wednesday, February 7
The Gaza Monologues
Saturday, February 3
First Friday Art Walk – the (stillness) collective: Bodies of Weather
Friday, February 2
Last Things
Monday, January 29
The Disappearance of Shere Hite
Friday, January 26
Hangdog [Encore Screening]
Thursday, January 25
Hangdog [SOLD OUT]
Wednesday, January 24
Sonic Visions Fund info session
Tuesday, January 23
New York International Children’s Film Festival: Kid Flicks 2
Sunday, January 21
Lonnie Holley & Mourning [A] BLKstar
Saturday, January 20
MAMM presents: Rock of (All) Ages
Friday, January 19
WMPG Presents: An Extraordinary Place
Tuesday, January 16
Maine Mini Fest Workshop: “Embodying Transformation: Movement Artists & Restorative Justice Practices” (NOTE: NEW DATE AND TIME DUE TO WEATHER)
Sunday, January 14
Maine Mini Fest Performances
Saturday, January 13
Smoke Sauna Sisterhood
Thursday, January 11
Orlando, My Political Biography
Wednesday, January 10
Smoke Sauna Sisterhood
Sunday, January 7
2023
SPACE New Year’s Party [sold out]
Sunday, December 31
SPACE IS THE PLACE (1974)
Friday, December 29
A Winter Solstice Sing-Along with Jesse Hale Moore [SOLD OUT]
Thursday, December 21
Fanny and Alexander (1982)
Sunday, December 17
Dead Gowns vinyl release with Ruth Garbus and h. pruz
Saturday, December 16
Strut Portland: Krampus for the Holigays
Friday, December 15
Salt Short Docs Premieres [SOLD OUT]
Thursday, December 14
Queendom
Monday, December 11
Sink Maine Medical Debt with Little Oso, Snake Lips, and Christina’s World
Friday, December 8
It’s Basic [SOLD OUT]
Wednesday, December 6
Residency
Monday, December 4
Jarhead Fertilizer with Phobophilic, Backslider, and Commuted
Friday, December 1
Haley Heynderickx & Max García Conover with special guest LéPonds @ First Parish Church
Thursday, November 30
Aurora’s Sunrise
Monday, November 27
King Coal
Monday, November 20
SOLD OUT: Hannah Haines & Kelsie Steil – Rummage Lane (work-in-progress performance)
Sunday, November 19
Dyke March Maine DJ Throwdown with DJs Red Tide and Liz Rhaney
Saturday, November 18
Nice People [SOLD OUT]
Friday, November 17
Nice People [SOLD OUT]
Thursday, November 16
GEL with Glare, Initiate, and Fraud [SOLD OUT]
Tuesday, November 14
Graphic Means
Monday, November 13
The Rainbow Beard Show
Sunday, November 12
Kaleta & Super Yamba Band with Altered Gee [SOLD OUT]
Saturday, November 11
2024 Kindling Fund Info Session @ Watts Hall Community Arts
Friday, November 10
Divinity
Wednesday, November 8
SALT Institute Live Storytelling
Tuesday, November 7
Cinema’s First Nasty Women
Monday, November 6
Xylouris White
Sunday, November 5
The Halluci Nation (fka A Tribe Called Red) with Mosart212 [SOLD OUT]
Saturday, November 4
Oceans And @ Portland Conservatory of Music
Friday, November 3
Piaffe
Monday, October 30
Lore of the Jack-O’-Lantern, with Brian Serven and Doctor Gasp (Dan Blakeslee)
Sunday, October 29
SPACE Halloween with Josie and the Pussycats, Buzzcocks, The Beach Boys, and Animal Collective
Saturday, October 28
Xiu Xiu with Jakob Battick
Friday, October 27
Mami Wata
Monday, October 23
Oxbow with Couch Slut and Birdie
Saturday, October 21
A. Savage (of Parquet Courts) with Annie Hart and Gum Parker
Friday, October 20
Live! On Stage: Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkins on the drums!
Tuesday, October 17
Kinonik Shorts: Un Chien Andalou (1929) & Pull My Daisy (1959)
Sunday, October 15
The 2023 Portland Lantern Walk @ Deering Oaks Park
Saturday, October 14
Mutiny in Heaven : The Birthday Party
Friday, October 13
Salt 50th Anniversary Alum Showcase
Saturday, October 7
Bonnie Prince Billy and Bitchin Bajas @ Greenwood Garden
Tuesday, October 3
Y La Bamba with Isabeau Waia’u Walker and Night Hawk
Monday, October 2
Israelism
Sunday, October 1
Marc Ribot: Charlie Chaplin’s The Kid (1921)
Saturday, September 30
Mutt
Friday, September 29
War in Your Backyard: How Three European Writers Explore Armed Conflicts in Their Work
Wednesday, September 27
Islands with Colleen Green
Monday, September 25
Endless Summer: A 2023 Benefit Bash for SPACE with DJ Liz Rhaney and DJ Ben Spalding
Friday, September 22
Wild Style (1982)
Thursday, September 21
SOLD OUT: From the Morning to the Night
Tuesday, September 19
Everett Company’s Bliss Body
Sunday, September 17
Everett Company’s Bliss Body
Saturday, September 16
Alex Cameron & Roy Molloy with Uno Lady
Thursday, September 14
Fremont
Monday, September 11
What’s Worth Saving Talk and Performance
Sunday, September 10
Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp @ Deering Oaks Park Bandstand
Saturday, September 9
The Elephant 6 Recording Co.
Wednesday, September 6
Choice Words: Defending Abortion Rights with Poetry, Story, and Ritual
Tuesday, September 5
Return to Dust
Sunday, September 3
New England Art Book Fair 2023
Friday, September 1
Southern Maine Workers’ Center Karaoke Night: Dreams Rising
Thursday, August 31
20 Days in Mariupol
Wednesday, August 30
Lobster Stomp with The 5.6.7.8’s, Sit N’ Spin, Tiger Bomb, and The Gamma Goochies (SOLD OUT)
Saturday, August 26
Screaming Stars album release with Holy Taker, Windier, and Apis Malfiore
Wednesday, August 23
2023 Sundance Film Festival Shorts Tour
Monday, August 21
Picnic and a Little Mutiny
Friday, August 18
The Telling Room’s 2023 Young Emerging Authors Book Launch
Wednesday, August 16
Book Launch for The Great Transition by Nick Fuller Googins
Monday, August 14
King On Screen
Sunday, August 13
Doom Jazz (Jamie Saft and Bobby Previte) with Confusatron
Thursday, August 10
This is National Wake
Monday, August 7
CVK: Extended Play by Jesse Hawley and James Stanley
Sunday, August 6
The Huntress and Holder of Hands and Footings with What’s Left of John Bisbee and Sierra D’Amours
Thursday, August 3
SOLD OUT: An Evening with Ann Patchett, in conversation with Lily King @ Stevens Square Community Center
Wednesday, August 2
MOFF: A Long Way From Nowhere
Monday, July 24
Mourning [A] BLKstar with Kafari
Thursday, July 20
The Garifuna Collective with Mosart212 @ SPACE (rain location!)
Friday, July 14
2017
Lightning Bolt with Lingua Ignota and Cadaverette [SOLD OUT]
Friday, August 11